Blogs & Insights | Client Resources

UK Family Office Salary Guide 2026: Pay Ranges by Role

Navigating salary expectations in the UK family office sector can be challenging, particularly where roles, responsibilities and office structures vary widely. This guide provides 2026 salary benchmarks for more than 25 roles across UK single and multi-family offices.

Salaries range from GBP 65,000 for senior private-support roles to GBP 250,000 for executive, tax, finance and operational leadership positions. The figures reflect base pay currently offered and accepted through live Achieve Professionals mandates.

Salary levels vary by seniority, location, office complexity, investment remit, international responsibilities and the overall benefits package. Use the role-by-role benchmarks below to compare current market expectations.

UK Family Office Salary Benchmarks 2026

Executive Leadership

RoleSalary Range
Chief Executive Officer / Managing Director£150,000 – £200,000
Chief of Staff£150,000 – £200,000
Chief Operating Officer£150,000 – £250,000
Head of Family Office / Principal Representative£120,000 – £150,000

Investment & Wealth Leadership

Role Salary Range
Investment Director£120,000 – £180,000
Chief Investment Officer£120,000 – £180,000
Portfolio Manager£100,000 – £150,000
Wealth Director£130,000 – £200,000

Finance & Tax Leadership

Role Salary Range
Chief Financial Officer£120,000 – £220,000
Head of Finance£100,000 – £180,000
Financial Controller£80,000 – £140,000
Tax Director£130,000 – £250,000

Operations & Principal Support

Role Salary Range
Head of Operations£100,000 – £180,000
Office Manager£70,000 – £90,000
Senior Executive Assistant to Principal£65,000 – £90,000
Private PA to UHNW Principal£65,000 – £90,000

Private Affairs Leadership

Role Salary Range
Lifestyle Manager£75,000 – £90,000
Head of Security / Risk£80,000 – £100,000
Head of Philanthropy£90,000 – £150,000

All figures are indicative base-salary ranges in GBP. Total compensation may be higher where bonuses, carried interest, co-investment, accommodation, travel or other benefits apply. For full benchmarks including mid-level and junior roles, bonus structures, and benefits data, download the complete UK Family Office Salary Guide 2026 below.

Download the full UK Family Office Salary Guide 2026

Download the full UK Family Office Salary Guide 2026, including junior, mid-level, senior, bonus, and benefits benchmarks.

2026 Family Office Salary Trends

  • Strategic leadership demand: Chief of Staff, COO, Finance Director and senior operations roles command higher pay where they combine governance, principal support and cross-border oversight.
  • Technology and reporting capability: Demand is increasing for professionals who can work with secure reporting systems, portfolio data and confidential digital infrastructure, particularly within operations and investment-support roles.
  • Global experience: International regulatory exposure, multilingual capability and experience supporting multi-jurisdictional structures can increase the value of senior hires.
  • Impact investing and specialist expertise: Investment professionals with ESG, philanthropy or impact-investing experience may command a premium where those responsibilities form part of the family’s investment strategy.

Frequently Asked Questions – UK Family Office Salaries & Hiring 2026

What is the average salary for a Chief of Staff in a UK family office?

A Chief of Staff in a UK family office typically earns between £150,000 and £200,000 base salary, depending on the size and complexity of the office. At larger multi-family offices or those with significant AUM, total compensation including discretionary bonus can reach £200,000 or above.

What is a typical Investment Director salary in a UK family office?

Investment Directors at UK family offices generally earn between £120,000 and £180,000 in base salary. Senior roles at principal-led single-family offices, where direct investment responsibility is higher, tend to sit at the upper end of that range or beyond.

What does a Family Office Chief Financial Officer earn?

A CFO at a UK family office typically earns between £120,000 and £220,000 base salary, depending on the complexity of the office. CFO-level roles with multi-entity structures, international holdings, or philanthropic arms tend to sit at the higher end of the range.

Do family offices pay well compared to other sectors?

UK family offices can offer competitive pay for senior roles, particularly where a position combines investment, operational and principal-support responsibilities. Total compensation varies widely and may include bonus, co-investment, carried interest or non-cash benefits.

Are family office salaries rising in 2026?

Demand for experienced family-office professionals remains strong in 2026, particularly in investment, finance, tax, operations and governance roles. Pay tends to increase where a role requires cross-border experience, complex structures or a high level of discretion.

How do I hire for a family office role in the UK?

Family-office hiring often requires a confidential, relationship-led search process because many suitable candidates are not actively applying for roles. Start by defining the scope of the role, reporting line, compensation structure, confidentiality requirements and any international responsibilities. For confidential support with a specific UK or international hire, contact Achieve Professionals’ Private Family Office team.

Related Resources

Similar Blogs & Insights

Accountancy spreadsheet
Oct 13 2026

Leaving Practice for Industry? Why Financial Reporting Still Matters for CFOs

By Charlie Hill, Principal Recruitment Consultant - Accountancy & Financial Services, Achieve Professionals Something I've noticed more and more when speaking with candidates...
Dubai urban life
Oct 07 2026

Dubai Single Family Office Private PA Placement

Achieve Professionals Newsletter
Oct 05 2026

Achieve Professionals September 2026 Newsletter

September at Achieve Professionals September has been a productive month at Achieve Professionals as we continue to support businesses, professional firms and family offices...
Oct 01 2026

How Next-Gen Principals Are Redefining Family Offices

We're seeing a growing number of entrepreneurs who have built significant wealth through business, technology and successful exits taking a more hands-on approach to managing it....
Sep 24 2026

Employment Law Solicitor Jobs in 2026

Employment law is one of the busiest areas of the UK legal market currently. While broader M&A hiring has remained selective and private equity deal flow has been uneven...
Sep 17 2026

When a Principal Relocates, So Does an Entire Household

Article by Lewis Clennell, the Co-Founder and Managing Director of Achieve Professionals, having built the business across the UK, US, Europe and the Middle East with a...
Sep 08 2026

Benefits of Working at Achieve Professionals

If you're an experienced recruiter in family office or financial services thinking about your next move, this is for you. Here is a straight answer to the question most...
Achieve Professionals Newsletter
Sep 02 2026

Achieve Professionals August 2026 Newsletter

August at Achieve Professionals August can tend to be a quieter month whilst people take time off to recharge, and honestly, our team took time to do exactly that - managing to...
Sep 01 2026

Hiring an In-House Solicitor in the UK – A Practical Guide for Employers

Hiring an in-house solicitor is one of the most important appointments a growing business makes. The brief is harder to write than a law firm job specification and the candidate...
Aug 12 2026

How We Work With Clients: Our Recruitment Process Explained

Step One: The Brief Getting started with us is simpler than you might think. There are no lengthy forms to complete and no waiting around after sending over a job description....